DeepSea Monitoring Mitarbeiter

Prof. Dr. Jens Greinert
geologist, geochemist
group leader

Room: 8A-103
Phone: +49 431 600-2590
E-Mail: jgreinert(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Kevin Köser
computer scientist
visual monitoring methods, underwater machine vision, photogrammetry
research group leader Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-204
Phone: +49 431 600-2566
e-mail: kkoeser(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Timm Schoening
informatics engineer
pattern recognition & image processing
Mining Impact project

Room: 8A-210
Phone: +49 431 600-2320
e-mail: tschoening(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Inken-Marie Preuss
environmental scientist
research coordination & group assistance

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2507
e-mail: ipreuss(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Daniela Henkel
marine biologist
scientific project manager
DIGITAL EARTHproject

Room: 8D-136
Phone: +49 431 600-2111
e-mail: dhenkel(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Patrick Michaelis
data scientist / statistician
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-209
Phone: +49 431 600-2561
e-mail: pmichaelis(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Amir Haroon
PostDoc
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-215
Phone: +49 431 600-2563
e-mail: aharoon(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. David Nakath
computer scientist
Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-202
Phone: +49 431 600-2272
e-mail: dnakath(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Marc Seidel
geophysicist
BASTA project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2592
e-mail: mseidel(at)geomar.de

 

Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Tim Weiß
software engineer

Room: 14-004
Phone: +49 431 600-1648
e-mail: tweiss(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Nikolaj Diller
software engineer
MOSES project

Room: 14-004
Phone: +49 431 600-1686
e-mail: ndiller(at)geomar.de

 

Dipl.-Ing. Everardo Gonzalez
computer scientist
machine learning and data analysis
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-209
Phone: +49 431 600-2561
e-mail: egonzalez(at)geomar.de

 

M.A Torsten Frey
business economist
BASTA project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2599 / +49 341 97-33872
e-mail: tfrey(at)geomar.de

 

Valentin Buck
information engineer
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2593
e-mail: vbuck(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Anne Hennke
geologist
group assistance

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2506
e-mail: ahennke(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Mia Schumacher
hydrographer
DIGITAL EARTH outreach

Room:
Phone: +49 431 600-
e-mail: mschumacher(at)geomar.de

 

Lasse Petersen
Master's student, software engineer
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2596
e-mail: lppetersen(at)geomar.de

 

Karl Heger
student of maritime technologies
thesis on navigation data
Mining Impact project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2594
e-mail: kheger(at)geomar.de

 

Flemming Stäbler
information engineer
software engineer for data exploration tool "Digital Globe"
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2593
e-mail: fstaebler(at)geomar.de

 

Thorsten Schott
electronic technician

Room: 14-116
Phone: +49 431 600-1677
e-mail: tschott(at)geomar.de

 

Matthias Wieck
precision machinist

Room: 14-018
Phone: +49 431 600-1679
e-mail: mwieck(at)geomar.de

 

Regina Surberg
geochemical technician (ICP-OES, GC, GC-MS)

Room: 8D-031
Phone: +49 431 600-2211
e-mail: rsurberg(at)geomar.de

 

Andrea Bodenbinder
geochemical technician (GC, GC-MS)

Room: 8D-031
Phone: +49 431 600-2211
e-mail: abodenbinder(at)geomar.de
 

Doktoranden

Dipl.-Ing. Peter Urban
electrical engineer, PhD student
hydroacoustics
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-212
Phone: +49 431 600-2571
e-mail: purban(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Mareike Kampmeier
geologist, PhD student
multibeam data processing
REEBUS project

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2562
e-mail: mkampmeier(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Jochen Mohrmann
computer scientist, PhD student
ROBUST project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2597
e-mail: jmohrman(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Iason-Zois Gazis
marine scientist, PhD student
multibeam processing of deep sea data
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2562
e-mail: igazis(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Yifan Song
computer scientist, PhD student
large scale dense deep sea reconstruction
Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-201
Phone: +49 431 600-2297
e-mail: ysong(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Furkan Elibol
computer scientist, PhD student
Deep Quanticams - Visual Deep Sea Mapping and quantitative Imaging using Cameras
Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-202
Phone: +49 431 600-2272
e-mail: felibol(at)geomar.de

 

Benson Mbani
PhD student
semantic seafloor mapping
MARData

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2595
e-mail: bmbani(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Tim Benedikt Kupke
electrical engineer, PhD student
Navigation and real-time sensor fusion for automated observation and data assimilation,
MarDATA

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2595
e-mail: tkupke(at)geomar.de

 

Bachelor- & Masterstudenten

Mariliza Thomadaki
student marine geosciences

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2596
e-mail: mthomadaki(at)geomar.de

 

Hiwis

Jenny Friedrich
marine geosciences Master student
photo & video analysis
COMPASS project student assistant

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-??
e-mail: jfriedrich(at)geomar.de

 

B.Sc. Svenja Ehlers
geoscientist, Master student environmental management
COMPASS project student assistant

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-??
e-mail: sehlers(at)geomar.de