DSM Staff

Prof. Dr. Jens Greinert
geologist, geochemist
group leader

Room: 8A-103
Phone: +49 431 600-2590
E-Mail: jgreinert(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Kevin Köser
computer scientist
visual monitoring methods, underwater machine vision, photogrammetry
research group leader Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-204
Phone: +49 431 600-2566
e-mail: kkoeser(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Timm Schoening
informatics engineer
pattern recognition & image processing
Mining Impact project

Room: 8A-210
Phone: +49 431 600-2320
e-mail: tschoening(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Inken-Marie Preuss
environmental scientist
research coordination & group assistance

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2507
e-mail: ipreuss(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Daniela Henkel
marine biologist
scientific project manager
DIGITAL EARTHproject

Room: 8D-136
Phone: +49 431 600-2111
e-mail: dhenkel(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Patrick Michaelis
data scientist / statistician
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-209
Phone: +49 431 600-2561
e-mail: pmichaelis(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Amir Haroon
PostDoc
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-215
Phone: +49 431 600-2563
e-mail: aharoon(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. David Nakath
computer scientist
Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-202
Phone: +49 431 600-2272
e-mail: dnakath(at)geomar.de

 

Dr. Marc Seidel
geophysicist
BASTA project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2592
e-mail: mseidel(at)geomar.de

 

Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Tim Weiß
software engineer

Room: 14-004
Phone: +49 431 600-1648
e-mail: tweiss(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Nikolaj Diller
software engineer
MOSES project

Room: 14-004
Phone: +49 431 600-1686
e-mail: ndiller(at)geomar.de

 

Dipl.-Ing. Everardo Gonzalez
computer scientist
machine learning and data analysis
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-209
Phone: +49 431 600-2561
e-mail: egonzalez(at)geomar.de

 

M.A Torsten Frey
business economist
BASTA project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2599 / +49 341 97-33872
e-mail: tfrey(at)geomar.de

 

Valentin Buck
information engineer
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2593
e-mail: vbuck(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Anne Hennke
geologist
group assistance
Mining Impact project

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2506
e-mail: ahennke(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Mia Schumacher
hydrographer
DIGITAL EARTH outreach

Room:
Phone: +49 431 600-
e-mail: mschumacher(at)geomar.de

 

Flemming Stäbler
information engineer
software engineer for data exploration tool "Digital Globe"
DIGITAL EARTH project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2593
e-mail: fstaebler(at)geomar.de

 

B.Eng Gabriel Nolte
mechanical engineer
REEBUS project

Room: 14-116
Phone: +49 431 600-1480
e-mail: gnolte(at)geomar.de
 

Lasse Petersen
Master's student, software engineer
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2596
e-mail: lppetersen(at)geomar.de

 

Karl Heger
student of maritime technologies
thesis on navigation data
Mining Impact project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2594
e-mail: kheger(at)geomar.de

 

B.Sc. Anna Jäkle
electrical engineer, Master student

BASTA project

Room: 14-005
Phone: +49 431 600-1683
e-mail: ajaekle(at)geomar.de
 

Thorsten Schott
electronic technician

Room: 14-116
Phone: +49 431 600-1677
e-mail: tschott(at)geomar.de

 

Matthias Wieck
precision machinist

Room: 14-018
Phone: +49 431 600-1679
e-mail: mwieck(at)geomar.de

Regina Surberg
geochemical technician (ICP-OES, GC, GC-MS)

Room: 8D-031
Phone: +49 431 600-2211
e-mail: rsurberg(at)geomar.de

Andrea Bodenbinder
geochemical technician (GC, GC-MS)

Room: 8D-031
Phone: +49 431 600-2211
e-mail: abodenbinder(at)geomar.de
 

PhD Students

Dipl.-Ing. Peter Urban
electrical engineer, PhD student
hydroacoustics
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-212
Phone: +49 431 600-2571
e-mail: purban(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Mareike Kampmeier
geologist, PhD student
multibeam data processing
REEBUS project

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2562
e-mail: mkampmeier(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Jochen Mohrmann
computer scientist, PhD student
ROBUST project

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2597
e-mail: jmohrman(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Iason-Zois Gazis
marine scientist, PhD student
multibeam processing of deep sea data
COMPASS project

Room: 8A-104
Phone: +49 431 600-2562
e-mail: igazis(at)geomar.de
 

M.Sc. Yifan Song
computer scientist, PhD student
large scale dense deep sea reconstruction
Oceanic Machine Vision

Room: 8B-201
Phone: +49 431 600-2297
e-mail: ysong(at)geomar.de

 

Benson Mbani
PhD student
semantic seafloor mapping
MARData

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2595
e-mail: bmbani(at)geomar.de

 

M.Sc. Tim Benedikt von Meer
electrical engineer, PhD student
Navigation and real-time sensor fusion for automated observation and data assimilation,
MarDATA

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-2595
e-mail: tkupke(at)geomar.de

 

Bachelor & Master students

Student assistants

Jenny Friedrich
marine geosciences Master student
photo & video analysis
COMPASS project student assistant

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-??
e-mail: jfriedrich(at)geomar.de

 

B.Sc. Svenja Ehlers
geoscientist, Master student environmental management
COMPASS project student assistant

Room: 8A-010
Phone: +49 431 600-??
e-mail: sehlers(at)geomar.de

 

Alumni

M.Sc. Furkan Elibol
computer scientist
Deep Quanticams - Visual Deep Sea Mapping and quantitative Imaging using Cameras
Oceanic Machine Vision

07/2019-07/2020

 

Mareike Paul
team assistance for DSM group and UDEMM-Hiwi

01/2018-12/2018

Hongbo Liu
optical engineer, PhD student from Ocean College at Zhejiang University.
Underwater hyper/multi-spectral imaging years.

09/2016-08/2018

M.Sc. Florian Gausepohl
geologist
data management

01/2015-02/2018

Dr. Mario Veloso
acoustical engineer

Thesis title: Determining the flow rate of free gas in the water column using hydroacoustic systems.

03/2015-03/2017

Dr. Cuiling Xu
geologist

Thesis title: Methane Seepages and Their Impacts on Landsliding on the Upper Bulgairan Slope, Black Sea.

10/2014-09/2016

Alumni students & interns

Mariliza Thomadaki
student marine geosciences

 

 

Inga Krel

Masters Student of Geosciences

Mengkun She

Master Thesis

Ilmar Leimann
student of physics of the earth system: oceanography
UDEMM Project

 

Jana Katherina Kröger
Fachhochschule Kiel: project on a video summary for video material taken by underwater vehicles

Ole Wagenknecht
Fachhochschule Kiel, Informatik und Elektrotechnik
Bachelor thesis: Analyse und Evaluation einer Visual-Data-Mining-Erweiterung für eine Web-Anwendung zur manuellen Annotation von Bildern im maritimen Umfeld (2018)

 

Andrea Schütt
TU Munich
Master thesis: Towards hierarchical classification of taxonomic datasets (2017)

 

Bertrand Beunaiche
ENSTA Bretagne, Hydrography & Oceanography

Master thesis: Multifrequency approach in angular range analysis for habitat mapping in a mine dump area (2017)

 

Sergei Zorin
HafenCity Universität Hamburg

Master thesis: AUV-based multibeam echo sounder data processing: workflows and specific considerations for artifact removal by means of open source software (2017)

 

Eva Peschke
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel

Bachelor thesis: Modellierung von beampattern-/ positionsabhängigen Veränderungen von Gasblasensignalen in Multibeam-Rückstreukarten und daran angepasste Vorverarbeitungsschritte (2017)

 

Corinne Melchior
HafenCity Universität Hamburg

Master thesis: Geologic Interpretation of Multibeam Echosounder Based Bathymetric and Backscatter Data in the Equatorial Eastern Pacific (2017)

Shashank Shekhar
Visiting Intern working on the processing of data from the Bubble Box.

12/2016-02/2017

Hauke Müller
Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel
Master thesis: Multibeam echo sounder simulation and calibration(2015)